Will leaving the battery in my Canon 5D Mark ii while it is off use any battery?

by myers   Last Updated March 24, 2017 06:18 AM

The question found here is similar to mine:

Can I leave the batteries in my camera?

Some users alluded to the answer to my question. However, I am specifically asking if any battery energy at all is used while my Canon 5D Mark ii is off and the battery is still in it. I'm talking about leaving the battery in the camera for (eg) 2 weeks.

In other words, will the battery have any more juice (even a small amount), if it is stored outside of the camera?



Related Questions


Why do mirrorless cameras have shorter battery life?

Updated January 13, 2018 01:18 AM

Canon 600D LP-E8 battery got drained

Updated August 24, 2015 17:08 PM

What is the best way to care for batteries?

Updated June 05, 2015 04:07 AM